An Australian Government Initiative [logo]
Federation Flora - 1901-2001
ANBG logo
Home > Gardens | CANBR > Plant Information > Federation Flowers

CoF logoFederation Flowers for Australia

The year 2001 is the focus for celebrations marking the Centenary of Federation. Throughout Australia there will be events to commemorate the occasion of our Federation and the achievements of our first 100 years as a nation.

As part of the celebrations each state was asked to nominate a 'federation flower', a plant which would be ready for release for use as an ornamental.

State or
Territory
2001
Trade Name
Botanical Name
Common Name
More Information
Australian Capital Territory Canberra Federation Rose Rosa 'Canberra Rose' Canberra Rose information
New South Wales Federation Stars Actinotus helianthi Flannel Flower information
Northern Territory Federation Lady Alpinia purpurata hybrid Pink Ginger information
Queensland Federation Gold Bracteantha hybrids Everlasting Daisies information
South Australia Centenary Starburst Thryptomene ericaea Mat Heath Myrtle information
Tasmania   Phebalium daviesii St Helens Wax Flower information
Victoria Scarlet Blaze Acacia leprosa form red flowered form of Cinnamom Wattle information
Western Australia Kings Park Federation Flame Anigozanthos rufus Red Kangaroo Paw information

 

Other flora sites of Federation interest

Floral Emblems of Australia

Sites of cultural interest to Federation and flora

Federation Plate of floral emblems produced by Franklin Mint.

The Waratah as an art motif in the early 1900's.

Wattle 'nymphs' ! - art photography from 1921.

Australian plants on postage stamps, illustrating all the stamps.

Coloured illustrations of some Australian plants.

^ top