Director of National Parks [logo]
Home > Gardens > About us > History > Oral History

Index to the 1995 Oral History transcripts

Note: page numbers refer to printed version in the Gardens' Library.

KEY TO INDEX

DOCUMENTS

D1 Transcript of interview with Robert Boden - (biography)
D2 Transcript of interview with Domenic Catanzariti
D3 Transcript of interview with Murray Fagg - (biography)
D4 Transcript of interview with Ian Telford - (portrait)
D5 Transcript of interview with Jim Webb - (portrait)
D6 Transcript of interview with John Wrigley - (biography)

ABBREVIATIONS

ANBG Australian National Botanic Gardens
ANPWS Australian National Parks & Wildlife Service
ANU Australian National University
CSIRO Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation
NCDC National Capital Development Commission
REDScheme Regional Employment Development Scheme
SGAP Society for Growing Australian Plants
VIC Visitors Information Centre

GOVERNMENT DEPARTMENTS
Government departments are listed in the form shown below:

Arts, Heritage & Environment, Dept. of

INDEX

Aboriginal artefacts D3.9
Aboriginal plant use D3 15-16
Aboriginal trail D3 14-17 D6 27
accidents D6 7,32,38
Adelaide Botanic Gardens D1 31
ANBG
     administrative changes D1 10-11,25-7
     approval of development D1 5 D5 15 D3 28
     design D6 20-1
     lack of specific legislation D1 25-6,43 D3 28 D5 4-5
     national status D1 25,44
     native plant concept D1 7,44 D5 5,8,9 D6 26
     original concept D5 5
     public role D1 28-30 D5 10
     uses D6 36-7
     see also Black Mountain; boundaries of; ANBG; Chifley, Ben; first 'official' tree; official opening; names of uses, e.g. cultural; plantings; scientific research
animals in ANBG D1 8 D5 3
     see also names, e.g. birds
ANPWS D1 24,26 D2 31 D4 18 D6 13,15
     see also Ovington, Derek
ANU D1 12 D5 3,9
     Botany department D1 12-13,18 D3 32 D5 20
     Gauba collection D1 27 D4 17
     relationship with ANBG D3 32
arboretum on Black Mountain D4 25 D5 5
     see also Griffin, Walter Burley
Armstrong, Jim D1 20-2,27 D2 31 D3 21 D4 16
Arts, Heritage & Environment, Dept of D1 14,16,25,26 D3 25
     see also transfer of ANBG between departments
Atherton Herbarium of Plant Industry D4 4
Auber, Randy D4 4
Australian Forestry School D1 1
     Forestry Herbarium D3 5 D4 20
Australian national cultural institutions D1 25,43 D3 8-10,28
     see also names e.g. National Library of Australia
Australian National Gallery D3 9,28
Australian National Museum D3 28
Australian National Parks Association D1 44
Australian native plants D3 7,9,30-1 D5 5,8-9,21 D6 1,26-7,29,36
     as basis of ANBG D1 7 D6 26
     native grasses D6 25
     promotional role of ANBG D1 44 see also SGAP
Australian native plants D3 11,31 D6 35-6
Australian War Memorial D3 10
Axel, Tim D2 33
Axelby, Keith D2 14

Baker, Ken D6 16
Banksia Centre D1 28 D2 10 D3 28 D6 24,28
Barber, Tony D2 33
bark hut D2 30
Barker, Bill D3 2
Barry Drive see Burbidge, Nancy
Beaton, Irene D2 26 D3 7 D6 26
Beesley, Pam D3 20
Bender, Bob D6 21
bicycles D1 32 D6 32
birds D3 31-2 D6 18,28
Black Mountain D3 18
     existing vegetation D5 11-12
     exotic plantings D1 7 D4 25 D5 5,7-8
     geology D5 7
     quarries D2 21 D5 6-7
     removal of sandstone D5 7
     soils D4 20,25
Black Mountain Tower D5 5
     cable car proposal D1 14-16
     use of excavated rock D1 14 D2 12,14 D6 21-5
     road to Tower D1 29 D6 17
Boden, Ann D1 40-2 D3 26
Boden, Robert D2 30 D3 13,26,27,30 D4 21, D6 12-13,33
Bog Garden D2 10 D6 24
Booderee see Jervis Bay Annexe
Bookshop D1 30 1 D3 24-5
Botanic Gardens in general D1 33,44 D4 19-20, D6 21,28,31
botanical research D4 15-16
     see also Pulley, Jean
botanists
     relations with horticulturalists D1 18-22 D3 5-7.D4 15 D6 11-12,31
     see also names e.g.Phillips, Betty boundaries of ANBG D3 26
     original D5 3
     changes D5 6,8,9-10
     extension D1 45
Bridgwater, Peter D1 42
Briggs, John D1 32
Brindabella Range D1 46
Brooklyn Botanic Gardens, N.Y. D6 10,28
Bruce, Bob D6 2
buildings D4 19
     1966 building see Ellis Rowan Bldg.
     1974 building see Herbarium
     see also names e.g. Ellis Rowan Bldg.
Burbidge, Nancy D1 33-4 D4 16 D5 2 D6 24
     Barry Drive diversion D1 34 D4 17
     memorial amphitheatre D1 33-4 D6 23-4,37
     relations with staff D3 4 D6 24
Bureau of Flora & Fauna D1 26,42
bushfires D2 34
     in ANBG & vicinity D1 39 D2 32- 5,37 D3 18 D6 19
     prevention D1 39-40 D2 35,36,37
Butler, Geoff D6 29

Cable car proposal D1 16
Canberra & District Aquarium Society D6 32
Canberra climate D6 18-19
     see also frost covers
Canberra TimesD3 22 D6 30,36
Canberran of the year D2 31,37
Canning, Estelle D4 10 D6 14
Capital Territory, Dept. of the D3 25
     see also Interior, Dept. of; transfer of ANBG between Depts.;
Carriage, Nancy D4 3
Carroll, Elizabeth D4 5,8,10,15
Cass, Moss D1 14
Catanzariti, Domenic D1 10 D6 5
Catanzariti, Maria D2 27
Catanzariti, Mario D2 28,30,37
Catanzariti, Nimmo D2 28
Caulfield, Stan D2 2
City Parks see Parks & Gardens
Chifley, Ben D1 5 D5 17
Clark, Johnny D2 13,24-5
Clunies Ross St.D1 9,29,34 D4 16 D5 3
Colaric, Ivan D6 14,15,16,34
collecting D1 4-5 D4 8-14,21 D5 12-13,18 D6 14-15
     see also field trips; field notebooks
commercial nurseries D4 21-2
Commonwealth Rehabilitation Scheme D5 1
Connelly, Terry D2 37
conservation D1 46
     role of ANBG D1 33 D6 36
     see also endangered species
contour ploughing D5 13,15
     see also terraces
Court, Arthur D1 19-21,40,42 D2 27 D3 21 D4 13,15 D6 11-13
Cowen, Lady D1 34
Craig, Peggy D4 3
Creeby, Stan D2 2
Crisp, Mike D1 22 D3 32 D4 13,15 D6 23
Crosbie Morrison building D2 4
Cryptogams D4 17-19
CSIRO D1 15,27,32-3 D3 10,17,26 D5 2,12
     Herbarium D1 27 D4 16,19
     relations with ANBG D1 15 D4 16,20
     separation of collections D1 26-7,43 D4 19-21
cultivars D4 22 D6 4,34-5
cultural role of ANBG D1 34
Cummings, David D4 13
Curator D1 13,21 D3 6 D4 15
     see also living collection
Curtis, Stan D2 8

Dawson, Iain D6 35
depots D2 16,20
Deveson, John D6 20-1
Dickson, Bertram D6 31
Dickson Report 1935 D1 7 D4 19-20 D5 4,5
Dickson Road D5 9
Dickson Room D1 29,30 D3 24
Director D1 19 D2 9 D3 24,30
displays D1 30 D3 7-11
Diuris lawn D6 4
     see also Rock Garden
Downer (Canberra suburb) D1 27 D4 3,4-5 D6 6
drainage see horticultural problems

Earnshaw, Keith D2 24
ecological sections D1 17
     see also names of sections, e.g. Mallee
Education, Dept of D1 40
Education Officer D1 21,40-2 D3 13
     see also names, e.g. Mullins, Effie
educational use of ANBG D1 21 D3 12 D6 10,26
     see also displays
Eichler, Hansjörg D3 3
Ellicott, Ralph D1 26,36
Ellis Rowan building D1 20,27,29 D3 6,7-8,24 D4 3,4,19
Ellyard, Roger D6 19-20
employment programmes D1 26
     see also RED scheme
Encyclopedia of Australian native plants D3 31
endangered species D1 32-3,37 D6 36
entrance to ANBG D1 29,34-5
Environment, Dept. of see Arts, Heritage & Environment, Dept. of
environmental movement D1 46-7
environmental policies of Labor Govt.D1 14
equipment & tools D2 1-3,9,15,18,40
Eucalyptus D1 1-3,44-5 D5 6
Eucalypt Lawn D1 16 D2 6,18 D3 23 D6 4,25
Evans, Owen D3 17,18

Facilities for workers D1 9 D2 2,5-6,20 D5 14-15
     see also depots; equipment & tools
Fagg, Murray D1 30,42,43 D2 15-16,30 D6 27,28,35-6
Federation of University Women D1 44
Field, Betty D5 19
field notebooks D4 13
field trips D1 3-5,20 D4 8-12 D5 12-13
     Cape York 1972 D4 8 D3 14 D6 15
     Cape York 1976 D6 15
     Kakadu National Park 1980 &1981 D4 10 D6 15
     Queensland May 1967 D4 8
     Tasmania 1969 D4 10-11
     Western Australia 1968 D4 11 D6 8,13,14-15
     see also collecting
Finance & Treasury, Dept. of D1 26,32
first 'official trees' D1 5 D5 17
     see also plantings
flagpole D1 35
food in ANBG D1 31 D3 22
     see also Kiosk
Foster, Julie D3 17
foxes D2 10
Fraser, Tammy (Mrs Malcolm Fraser D1 28 D6 28
Friends of the ANBG D3 23,26-7 D4 26
     see also volunteers
frost covers D6 18
funding D1 11-12,21,23-6,30-1,35-6,42 D3 11,29 D5 4-5,19,20, D6 5,10,30,31
     see also staff ceilings

Gardeners D1 5,8-9,22,38 D2 7,16 D3 30 D4 1,2 D5 2 D6 20,28-9
     professional staff classified as gardeners D1 1 D3 4,27 D4 3 D5 2
     see also staff
Gardening for the disabled D6 28
     see also Banksia Centre
Gauba, Erwin D1 3-6,12,27 D4 14,17 D5 2,8-9,12-13,18,19
Gauba collection D1 27 D3 4 D4 17 D5 19
     see also Herbarium
geographic plantings see ecological sections
geology see Black Mountain
Gorton, John D2 28 D3 8 D4 23 D6 30-1
Gott, Beth D3 16
Government House, Yarralumla D6 14
grazing leases D5 3
Green Chris D6 27
Green Hut D1 9-10,29,34 D2 1-3,5-6,20 D3 20 D4 3,15
Griffin, Walter Burley D1 7 D4 25 D5 5
Growing native plantsD3 30-1 D6 26-7,30,35

Harvey, Rod D3 20
Helms, Katy D5 2
Herbaria in general D1 27
     and Botanic Gardens D4 19-20
     at Alice Springs D3 2
     at Sydney D3 3
Herbarium at ANBG D1 27 D3 30 D4 16 D5 18 D6 6,23
     buildings D1 10-11,20,27 D3 6 D4 19 D5 19 D6 11-12
     fire protection D2 36
     labels D4 12-14 D5 18
     separation of collections D1 26,43 D4 19
     size of collection D4 4,18-19
     staff D3 4 D4 18-19,25-6
     voucher system D4 5-6
     see also CSIRO; Downer; Forestry Herbarium; Gauba, Erwin; living collection; numbering system
Hinchcliffe, Robin D2 36
Hnatiuk, Roger D3 27
Hodgman, Michael D1 35
Hoogland, R. D4 16
horticultural problems D6 16-19
     see also Phytophthera; soil quality horticultural research D6 35
     see also cultivars; Eucalyptus; propagation methods
horticulturalists
     relations with botanists D1 19 D4 15 D6 11-12
     see also botanists; horticulturalist's names, e.g. Wrigley, John
Howe, Fred D6 34

Index Seminem D1 23
     see also seed
insect control D1 9 D2 18 D6 18
injuries in the ANBG D1 39 D2 31-2
Institute of Aboriginal Studies D3 17
Institute of Anatomy D3 9,10
Interior, Dept. of D1 10, 23-6 passim, 36-7
     relations with NCDC D1 10,23
     see also Capital Teritory, Dept. of the;
     transfer of ANBG between departments
International Parks Conference 1970 D6 30
International Plant Propagators Society D6 16-17
International Union for the Conservation of Nature D1 32
International Year of the Disabled D1 28
     see also Banksia Centre
Internship programme D4 26
Irwin, Jack D2 12

Jervis Bay Annexe (Booderee) D1 4-5,8,38-9 D2 8-9 D6 14,33-4
     Lake McKenzie D1 38
     staff D6 34
     Wreck Bay D6 34
John Dedman Parkway D1 15 D3 26
Joseph Banks Centre see Banksia Centre
Jowiehanan, Jako D6 16-17

Kangaroo paws D6 19
     see also propagation methods
kangaroos D1 8 D2 11
Keating, Paul D2 31
Kelly, Ros D2 31
Kemp, Stan D2 24-5
Kiosk D1 29 D3 22 D4 22-3
Kirby, Stan D1 5,8 D2 3,23-4 D5 12,14 D6 2,5,6,36
Kripps, MrD2 12
Kuringai Wildflower Garden D6 1,2,3

Labelling D2 3-4,18 D3 20-1 D4 15 D5 18 D6 5
     see also signage
Lake Burley Griffin D1 12 D2 4-5 D4 3 D5 16
     soil from lake D2 5 D6 18-19
Lake McKenzie see Jervis Bay Annexe
Langmore, John D1 15
Latz, Peter D3 15
lawns D6 25
Leigh, John D1 32
Library D1 25,31 D3 7,25
Limburg, Fok D2 7
litter problem D1 31D6 30
living collection D3 30
links with Herbarium D1 4,20,22 D4 5-6

McAuliffe, Joe D2 36
McCausland, Frank D2 2
McIntyre, Keith D3 8 D6 19,20
McMichael, Don D1 14,25,26
Macrae, MrsD2 26
McWhirter, Andy D3 17,22 D6 27
Maiden, Joseph D4 25
Makinson, Bob D4 26
Makousa, Frank D2 5
Mallee sections D1 37 D3 19 D6 23
Minitza, Domenic D6 13-14
Moore, Jacky D2 12
Moore, Stan D1 3-4
Moreton, Bill D2 12
Mt. Ainslie D5 6
Mt. Franklin Annexe D1 45-6
Muffett, Brian D6 29-30
Mullins, Effie D1 21 D3 13 D6 11
Murray, Ron D1 18-19,22-4 passim,28,36 D6 21
Museums Association D3 8,21,27
Myrtaceae D3 12,13,14

Namadgi National Park D1 33,46
National Capital Memorials Committee D1 33
National Library of Australia D3 8,28
native plants see Australian native plants
Nature Trail D2 30 D3 17-18,19 D6 27
NCDC D1 10-11,28-9,35-6 D2 17 D3 24 D5 10 D6 22,24
     relations with Dept. of Interior D1 10
Newland, Jack D1 9 D2 2-3
numbering system D1 20 D4 5-6
     see also voucher system
Nursery D2 14-15 D6 13,16-17,29
     see also Yarralumla Nursery
Official opening D1 12 D2 28 D3 8 D4 23 D6 5,16,17,30-1
     see also public access
Ollerenshaw, Peter D2 25-6 D6 17,18-9
Orchard, Tony D3 2
Ovington, Derek D1 26

Parks & Gardens D1 1,9-12,18,23-5,28,46 D2 6,14 D3 30 D4 18 D5 2,4,7 D6 5,9-10,20-21,25,29,34
Penders, John D1 5,8
Phillips, Betty D1 13,18-19,27,31 D2 26 D3 3-7 D4 5-6,8,11-15 D6 2,5-6,8-9,11,14,24
     and Herbarium voucher system D4 5-6
     relations with other staff D1 13,18-19 D3 4-7 D4 5,6-7,19 D6 8-9,11
     photography D3 10-11,14
     phytophthora D6 14,16-17
plant breeding see cultivars; horticultural research
Plant Industry see CSIR0-Herbarium
plant names D3 21-2
Plant Records D3 13,20-1 D6 9,11
     see also labelling
plantings
     changes in planting policy D1 17
     early planting on terraces D5 13,14
     exotic plantings D1 7,28,46 D5 5 D6 25
     first 'official' trees D1 5 D5 17
     first plantings D5 3-4
     see also Black Mountain; names of areas, e.g. Rock Garden; types of planting e.g. taxonomic
ponds D2 17 D4 23 D6 4
Poulhous, Jan D5 14,15
Prime Minister's Dept. D1 37
Prime Minister's Lodge D6 14
Prince & Princess of Wales D1 28 D2 30-1 D 3 25
propagation
     at ANBG D2 6 D6 14,16,35
     at Yarralumla Nursery D2 6 D5 12,18 D6 13
     source of propagation material D4 21-2 D6 15,35
     see also collecting; Nursery;

Yarralumla Nursery
     propagation methods D1 3-4
     grafting D6 16-17
     rooting hormones D6 20
     seed dormancy D6 20
     smoke treatment D6 20
     soil sterilisation D6 14,16
     tissue culturing D6 19-20
     see also phytophthora
Pryor, Lindsay D1 1-3,5-7,10-12,16-19,27,46 D4 2,14 D5 2,3,4-5,9,12,15-19 passim,D6 2,4,8
public access D1 12 D2 29 D3 22 D4 22-3 D6 5,30
     see also Bookshop;food in ANBG; Kiosk; official opening;VIC
Public Programmes Building see Ellis Rowan Building
public relations D1 31,34 D4 22
Public Relations Officer D3 27
Pulley, Jean D4 16

Rabbits & hares D1 8 D2 3,10,11 D5 11
Rainforest Gully D1 16 D2 9-10 D3 20 D4 2,12,23-5 D5 20 D6 3-7 passim, 18-20,22-3,33,37-8
     boardwalk D1 26,36 D6 22
     misting system D1 16 D6 5,22
     south-north concept D4 2,24 D6 5,7,22
     tropical conservatory D1 35 D6 25
Rangers D2 29-30 D3 12-13,17,18 D5 7 D6 27-8
     see also names, e.g. Thaler, Kurt
Razor Gang D6 30
     see also funding;staff numbers
recreational use of ANBG D1 31 D3 22-3 D5 10
     and attitudes towards conservation D1 33
RED scheme D1 26
Reid, Beryl D4 3
Reid, Senator Margaret D1 28
removal of gravel from ANBG D5 10-11
removal of plants from the wild D1 46-7
research see botanical research: horticultural research; scientific research
Richards, Gary D2 33
Richardson, Mark D2 9
roads around ANBG D5 5,8
     see also names e.eg Clunies Ross St
roads & paths in.ANBG D1 11-12 D2 15,21 D4 21.D5 12,13-14
Robbins, Ross D1 12-13,17 D2 26-7 D3 6 D4 7-8 D6 3-4,7,13,32
Roche, Ray de D1 46
Rock Garden D3 20 D6 4,20-2,37-8
     soil composition D6 21
     source of rocks D1 14 D2 14 D6 21-2
Rodney's Nursery D2 39
Roegger, Helmut D2 13,31
rubbish tips D1 14-15 D2 11-12 D5 9
Rusiger, Otto D6 4
Ryde School of Horticulture D5 2

Saikes, Bernie D6 14,34
St. Johns Church, Reid D5 6
Schofield, Wallace D2 3,5,7-8,14-15,21
Science, Dept. of D1 26
scientific research D3 22
     see also botanical research; horticultural research
security D2 29-30
seed D1 1,23 D5 18-19 D6 15
     see also Index Seminem
SGAP D1 23 D3 31 D5 21 D6 1-4 passim,26,29,36
sheep D5 3
Shoobridge, David D1 10-14,16-19,24,47 D1,3,22-4 D4 7-8,16,21,23,24 D6 8-13, passim, 16,17,21,31
signage D1 32 D3 14,19 D5 18 D6 25-6
     see also labelling
Small, Greg D2 25
snakes D2 10,32 D5 18
Snowy Mountains Commission D1 46 D3 3 D6 13
soil D1 35 D2 5-6 D4 20,25 D5 16 D6 18-19
South Australian Herbarium D3 1,3,5
South Australian Museum D3 2,6
Southwell, Alf D5 4-6
Springbank D5 3
staff at ANBG
     classification D1 8,17 D3 27 D4 1,18 D5 2 D6 13
     numbers D1 5,29,40 D3 4,29-30 D4 2,25-6 D6 9,24,37
     pay & conditions D2 19-20 D3 28-9
     Public Service rules D1 1 D3 28 D4 18 D5 2
     residences within ANBG D3 32 D5 14 D6 31-3
staff ceilings D1 40-2 D3 29-30 D4 25-6
student vacation workers D4 4
     transfers to ANU D1 12 D4 17 D5 19
     see also names of people & occupations
Staley, Tony D2 30
stocktake see Plant Records
stone walls D1 11-12 D2 13 D6 4-7,20-21
Streimann, Heinar D4 18
Strybing Arboretum D1 34
Sydney Basin D1 16-17,37 D6 4,23
Sydney Botanic Gardens D3 2,3,19

Tall, Johnny D2 25
Tasmanian Garden D1 37 D4 11
taxonomic plantings D1 17 D6 26
Telford, Ian D2 15-16 D6 15-16,20,23
termites D3 17
terraces D1 5
     soil problem D1 35
Thaler, Kurt D3 17,32 D6 27-8
Theatrette D1 30
Tidbinbilla Nature Reserve D1 33
Tomas, Romeo D6 5,22
traffic problems D1 32
     see also Kiosk
trails D3 14 D6 27
     see also Nature Trail; Aboriginal Trail
transfer of ANBG between Departments D1 25-7 D4 18
tree surgeon D1 9
treeferns (Dicksonia Antarctica) D1 47
Tuggeranong Parkway D2 14 D6 22
Turner Primary School D6 10
type specimens D4 11-12 D5 19

Unilever D6 2-3
University of Canberra D1 21
Uren, Tom D1 25-6,29,35

Vandenbroek, Tony D2 17-18 D6 6-7,29,38
Verdon, Doug D4 18
VIC D1 28-9,36-7 D2 30 D3 24-6
     see also Prince & Princess of Wales
volunteers D4 26

Walton, Suzie D2 33
water D1 8 D5 11-12
watering D1 9 D2 3-5,18 D3 30 D4 2,24-5 D5 14 D6 5,7,18
     effect on Eucalyptus D4 24-5
Weston, T.C.G. D4 25
Weston Park D5 5
Weston School of Horticulture D5 21
Willing, Ralph D5 12,18
Wilson, Paul D3 5
Woolcott, Terry D3 16
Works, Dept. of D1 10,11
World Wildlife Fund D1 32
Wreck Bay see Jervis Bay Annexe
Wrigley, John D1 11-13,16-21 passim,28,31,37 D2 25-7,34-5 D3 5-8,11-14,20,21 D4 7-8,15 D5 14,15,21

Xanthorrheas D1 47

Yandle, Stan D2 2
Yarralumla Nursery D1 4,46 D2 4,24 D4 18,25 D5 2,5,12 D6 4
York, Sarah D4 14
Young David D6 32

Zander, Peter D2 13,22,26 D6 14,29



 

^ top