An Australian Government Initiative [logo]
Information about Australia's flora - Ferns of Australia and PNG
ANBG logo
Home > Gardens | CANBR > ferns > aquatic

Introduction Keys, Descriptions Checklists Bibliography
Family Key Blechnaceae Isoetaceae Oleandraceae Polypodiaceae Salviniaceae
Azollaceae Equisetaceae Marsileaceae Parkeriaceae Pteridaceae Thelypteridaceae

Aquatic pteridophytes of Australia

The following are lists of peridophyte species that might be expected in a range of wet or aquatic habitats, arranged by by growth form and habitat preference and by family.

Habitat Types

Obligate submerged aquatics Isoetes elatior
Isoetes gunnii
Isoetes humilior
Marsilea mutica
Facultative submerged aquatics Isoetes drummondii
Pilularia novae-hollandiae
Ceratopteris thalichtroides
Ceratopteris cornuta
Marsilea angustifolia
Marsilea drummondii
Marsilea hirsuta
Marsilea crenata
Obligate free-floating aquatics Azolla pinnata
Azolla filiculoides var. rubra
Salvinia molesta
Facultative free-floating aquatics Ceratopteris thalichtroides
Ceratopteris cornuta
Nearly always emmergent aquatics Acrostichum aureum
Acrostichum speciosum
Marsilea mutica
Ceratopteris thalichtroides
Ceratopteris cornuta
Blechnum indicum
Faculative emmergent aquatics Ampelopteris prolifera
Cyclosors interruptus
Stenochlaena palustris
Thelypteris confluens
Blechnum indicum
Often swamp or lake margin plants Acrostichum aureum
Acrostichum speciosum
Ampelopteris prolifera
Cyclosorus interruptus
Blechnum indicum
Microsorium ? schneideri
Nephrolepis biserrata
Nephrolepis hirsutula
Thelypteris confluens
Christella dentata
Blechnum nudum
Blechnum minus
Diplazium dietrichianum
Helminthostachys zeylanica
Hypolepis punctata
Lindsaea walerae
Pteris commans (s.l.)
Stenochlaens palustris
Todea Barbara
Gleichenia dicarpa
Blechnum camfiedlii
Obligate rheophytes none
Facultative rheophytes Lunathyrium japonicum
Blechnum articulatum
Blechnum nudum
Sticherus flabellatus
Mangrove swamps Acrostichum aureum
Acrostichum speciosum
Pteris ensiformis

Species

Adiantaceae Adiantum diaphanum
Aspleniaceae Asplenium baileyanum
Asplenium normale
Asplenium paleaceum (?)
Asplenium wildii
Blechnaceae Blechnum articulatum
Blechnum chambersii
Blechnum fluviatile
Blechnum gregsonii
Blechnum minus
Blechnum nudum
Blechnum patersonii
Doodia caudata
Cyatheaceae Cyathea australis
Dicksoniaceae Dicksonia antartica
Dicksonia yonungiae
Dryopteridaceae Arachniodes hasseltii
Gleicheniaceae Sticherus flabellatus
Sticherus tener
Grammitidaceae Grammitis reinwardtii
Grammitis stenophylla
Grammitis wurunuran
Hymenophyllaceae Callistopteris spp.
Cephalomanes spp.
Macroglena brassii
Selenodesmium spp.
Lomariopsidaceae Bolbitis quoyana
Bolbitis taylori
Marattiaceae Angiopteris evecta
Osmundaceae Leptopteris fraseri
Todea barbara
Oleandraceae Nephrolepis spp.
Thelypteridaceae Amphineuron terminans
Christella dentata
Christella subpubescens
Pneumatopteris sogerensis
Sphaerostephanos spp.
Woodsiaceae Callipteris prolifera
Diplazium dilatatum
Diplazium pallidum var. prenticei
Diplazium silvaticum
Lunathyrium japonicum