ASBS logo

About the ASBS

The Australasian Systematic Botany Society (ASBS) is an incorporated association of over 300 people with professional or amateur interest in botany.
The object of the Society is to promote the study of plant systematics.
The first general meeting of the Society was held in Perth, Western Australia, on the 17 August, 1973.
At a General Meeting of the membership on 15 March 2011, it was resolved that the name of ASBS be changed from "Australian Systematic Botany Society Inc." to "Australasian Systematic Botany Society Inc".

A PDF brochure outlining the Society's activities is available for download.

Constitution

The ASBS Constitution [PDF] (as Name, Object & Rules) adopted 25 Sept 2012, taking effect 22 Oct 2012.

Nominations for Council

Under the ASBS Constitution, nominations for positions on Council are sought annually. The nomination form for 2014/15 is now available. Nominations close 5 pm, Wednesday, 1st October 2014.

Affiliated Society

Papua New Guinea Botanical Society.

Office Bearers for 2013/2014


President

Bill Barker
State Herbarium of South Australia
PO Box 2732
KENT TOWN SA 5071


Ph: (0427) 427 538
Email: bill.barker@sa.gov.au
or asbs_president@anbg.gov.au

Vice President
(and Research Committee Chair)

Mike Bayly
School of Botany
UNIVERSITY OF MELBOURNE VIC 3010


Ph: (03) 8344 5055
Email: mbayly@unimelb.edu.au

Secretary

Frank Zich
Australian Tropical Herbarium
E2 building, JCU Cairns Campus
PO Box 6811
CAIRNS QLD 4870


Ph: (07) 4059 5014
Fax: (07) 4232 1842
Email: frank.zich@csiro.au

Treasurer

John Clarkson
Queensland Parks and Wildlife Service
PO Box 156
MAREEBA QLD 4880


Ph: (07) 4048 4745
Fax: (07) 4092 2366
Email: john.clarkson@qld.gov.au
or asbs_treasurer@anbg.gov.au

Councillor

Ilse Breitwieser
Allan Herbarium
Landcare Research New Zealand Ltd
PO Box 69040
Lincoln 7640
New Zealand


Ph: +64 3 321 9621
Fax: +64 3 321 9998
Email: breitwieseri@landcareresearch.co.nz

Councillor

Leon Perrie
Museum of New Zealand
Te Papa
PO Box 467
Wellington 6011
New Zealand


Ph: +64 4 381 7261
Email: leonp@tepapa.govt.nz

Public Officer

Anna Monro
Australian National Botanic Gardens
GPO Box 1777
CANBERRA ACT 2601

Ph: (02) 6250 9530
Email: anna.monro@environment.gov.au

Webmasters (not an elected Office Bearer)

Murray Fagg
Centre for Australian National Biodiversity Research
Australian National Herbarium
Email: murray.fagg@environment.gov.au

Anna Monro (assisting)
Australian National Botanic Gardens
Email: anna.monro@environment.gov.au

^TOP

History of Office Bearers

President

1973-75 T. Whiffin; 1975– 76 T. Whiffin; 1976-77 R. Carolin; 1977-79 R. Carolin; 1979-80 J. Jessop; 1980-81 J. Jessop; 1981-83 T. Clifford; 1983-85 B.Barlow; 1985-86 B.Barlow; 1986-88 B. Briggs; 1988-89 B. Briggs; 1989-90 J. West; 1990-92 J. West; 1992-93 M. Crisp; 1993-94 M. Crisp; 1994-95 M. Crisp; 1995-96 G.Guymer; 1996-97 T. Entwisle; 1997-98 T. Entwisle; 1998-99 T. Entwisle; 1999-00 B. Conn; 2000-01 B. Conn; 2001-02 B. Conn; 2002-03 S. Hopper; 2003-04 S. Hopper; 2004-05 S. Hopper; 2005-06 J. Clarkson; 2006-07 J. Clarkson; 2007-08 J. Clarkson; 2008-09 M. Duretto; 2009-10 P. Weston; 2010-11 P. Weston; 2011-12 P. Weston

Vice-President

1973-75 D. Carr; 1975– 76 R. Henderson; 1976-77 T. Whiffin; 1977-79 R. Henderson; 1979-80 R. Carolin; 1980-81 R. Carolin; 1981-83 B.Barlow; 1983-85 B. Briggs; 1985-86 B. Briggs; 1986-88 J. West; 1988-89 J. West; 1989-90 M. Crisp; 1990-92 G. Guymer; 1992-93 G. Guymer; 1993-94 J. Chappill; 1994-95 G. Guymer; 1995-96 T. Entwisle; 1996-97 C.Puttock; 1997-98 C.Puttock; 1998-99 C.Puttock/B. Conn; 1999-00 W. Barker; 2000-01 W. Barker; 2001-02 W. Barker; 2002-03 J. Clarkson; 2003-04 J. Clarkson; 2004-05 J. Clarkson; 2005-06 D. Crayn; 2006-07 D. Crayn; 2007-08 D. Crayn; 2008-09 P.Weston; 2009-10 D. Dixon; 2010-11 D. Dixon; 2011-12 D. Dixon

Secretary

1973-75 D. McGillivray; 1975– 76 K. Wilson; 1976-77 K. Wilson; 1977-79 K. Wilson; 1979-80 J. West; 1980-81 J. West; 1981-83 J. West; 1983-85 J. West; 1985-86 L. Haegi; 1986-88 L. Haegi; 1988-89 B. Conn; 1989-90 B. Conn; 1990-92 B. Conn; 1992-93 B. Conn; 1993-94 C. Puttock; 1994-95 C. Puttock; 1995-96 C. Puttock; 1996-97 R. Barker; 1997-98 R. Barker; 1998-99 R. Barker; 1999-00 R. Barker; 2000-01 R. Barker; 2001-02 B. Lepschi; 2002-03 B. Lepschi; 2003-04 B. Lepschi; 2004-05 B.Lepschi; 2005-2006 B. Lepschi; 2006-07 K. Cowley;2007-08 K. Cowley; 2008-09 K. Cowley; 2009-10 G. Brown; 2010-11 J. Clarkson; 2011-12 J. Clarkson

Treasurer

1973-75 A. Kanis; 1975– 76 M. Lazarides; 1976-77 M. Lazarides; 1977-79 M. Lazarides; 1979-80 M. Lazarides; 1980-81 B. Conn; 1981-83 B. Conn; 1983-85 P. Short; 1985-86 P. Short; 1986-88 D. Foreman; 1988-89 D. Foreman; 1989-90 D. Foreman; 1990-92 D. Foreman; 1992-93 D. Bedford; 1993-94 Peter Wilson; 1994-95 Peter Wilson; 1995-96 Peter Wilson; 1996-97 J. Clarkson; 1997-98 J. Clarkson; 1998-99 J. Clarkson; 1999-00 E. Brown; 2000-01 E. Brown; 2001-02 A. Whalen; 2002-03 A. Whalen; 2003-04 A. Whalen; 2004-05 A. Monro; 2005-06 A. Monro; 2006-07 A. Monro; 2007-08 A. Monro; 2008-09 M. Bayly; 2009-10 M. Bayly; 2010-11 F. Zich; 2011-12 F. Zich

Councillors

1973-75 D. Boyland, A. George; 1975– 76 J. Armstrong, A. George; 1976-77 J. Armstrong, A. George; 1977-79 A. George, J. Jessop; 1979-80 A. Mitchell, K. Wilson; 1980-81 A. Mitchell, R. Hnatiuk; 1981-83 R. Henderson, L. Haegi; 1983-85 R. Henderson, L. Haegi; 1985-86 R. Henderson, M. Crisp; 1986-88 R. Henderson, M. Crisp; 1988-89 G. Guymer, M. Crisp; 1989-90 G. Guymer, J. Powell; 1990-92 J. Powell, J. Chappill; 1992-93 J.Bruhl, T. Entwisle; 1993-94 J. Clarkson, T. Entwisle; 1994-95 J. Clarkson, T. Entwisle; 1995-96 J. Clarkson, R. Barker; 1996-97 P. Weston, T. Macfarlane; 1997-98 P. Weston, T. Macfarlane; 1998-99 P. Weston, T. Macfarlane; 1999-00 R. Makinson, K. Lemson; 2000-01 R. Makinson, K. Lemson; 2001-02 R. Makinson, A. Rozefelds; 2002-03 R. Makinson, A. Rozefelds; 2003-04 D.Crayn, M. Duretto; 2004-05 D. Crayn, M. Duretto; 2005-06 M. Duretto, K. Cowley; 2006-07 M. Duretto, D. Dixon; 2007-08 M.Duretto, D. Dixon; 2008-09 D.Dixon, T. Scharaschkin; 2009-10 T. Scharaschkin, F. Zich; 2010-11 P. Milne, I. Breitwieser; 2011-12 P. Milne, I. Breitwieser

Ex officio office-bearers

Newsletter Editor

1973-75 D. Boyland, A. George; 1975– 76 R. Henderson; 1976-77 R. Henderson; 1977-79 R. Henderson, A. George; 1979-80 A. George; 1980-81 A. George, B. Conn; 1981-83 B. Conn, G. Guymer; 1983-85 G. Guymer; 1985-86 G. Guymer, H. Hewson; 1986-88 H. Hewson, B. Barnsley; 1988-89 M. Crisp/B. Barnsley; 1989-90 M. Crisp/B. Barnsley; 1990-92 M. Crisp/B.Barnsley, D. Morrison/B. Wiecek; 1992-93 D. Morrison/B. Wiecek; 1993-94 D. Morrison/B. Wiecek; 1994-95 DNA botanists (Clyde Dunlop & Philip Short); 1995-96 DNA botanists (Clyde Dunlop in particular); 1996-97 DNA botanists (Clyde Dunlop & Philip Short); 1997-98 DNA botanists (Philip Short in particular); 1998-99 R. Hill; 1999-00 R. Hill; 2000-01 R. Hill; 2001-02 W.R.& R.M. Barker; 2002-03 W.R.& R.M. Barker; 2003-04 W.R.& R.M. Barker; 2004-05 W.R.& R.M. Barker; 2005-06 W.R.& R.M. Barker; 2006-07 W.R. & R.M. Barker; 2007-08 W.R. & R.M. Barker; 2008-09 R. Barrett, G. Campbell-Young & P. Jobson; 2009-12 R. Barrett & P. Jobson; 2013- W.R. & R.M. Barker

Public Officer (since incorporation)

1986–29th March 1992 M.Crisp; 29th March 1992–4th August 1992 J.Bruhl; 4th August 1992–2001 A.Lyne; 2001–2003 A. Wilson; 2003 –2009 K.Cowley; 2009-13 A. Wilson

Webmaster

1997-2001 Andrew Lyne; 2001-present Murray Fagg (assisted by Anna Monro from 2013)

^TOP

Local Chapter Conveners

Chapter Conveners are ASBS representatives located in most capital cities and some regional cities.

Australia

Adelaide

Robyn Barker
State Herbarium of South Australia
Plant Biodiversity Centre
PO Box 2732
KENT TOWN SA 5071


Ph: (08) 8222 9348
Email: robyn.barker@sa.gov.au

Armidale

Jeremy Bruhl
Department of Botany
University of New England
ARMIDALE NSW 2351


Ph: (02) 6773 2429
Email: jbruhl@une.edu.au

Brisbane

Hernan Retamales
Earth, Environmental and Biological Sciences
Science and Engineering Faculty
Queensland University of Technology
GPO Box 2434
BRISBANE QLD 4001


Ph: (0452) 510 421 (mobile)
Email: hernanalfonso.retamales@student.qut.edu.au

Cairns

Katharina Schulte
Australian Tropical Herbarium (CNS)
James Cook University, Cairns Campus
PO Box 6811
CAIRNS QLD 4870


Ph: (07) 4042 1686
Email: katharina.schulte@jcu.edu.au

Canberra

Alexander Schmidt-Lebuhn
Centre of Australian National Biodiversity Research
CSIRO Plant Industry
CANBERRA ACT 2601


Ph: (02) 6246 5498
Email: alexander.s-l@csiro.au

Darwin

Ian Cowie
Northern Territory Herbarium
PO Box 496
PALMERSTON NT 0831


Email: ian.cowie@nt.gov.au

Hobart

Matt Baker
Tasmanian Herbarium,
Tasmanian Museum and Art Gallery
PO Box 5058, UTAS LPO
SANDY BAY TAS 7005


Ph: (03) 6226 1029
Email: matthew.baker@tmag.tas.gov.au

Melbourne

Frank Udovicic
National Herbarium of Victoria
Royal Botanic Gardens
Birdwood Ave
SOUTH YARRA, VIC 3141


Ph: (03) 9252 2313
Email: frank.udovicic@rbg.vic.gov.au

Perth

Juliet Wege
Western Australian Herbarium
Department of Environment & Conservation
Locked Bag 104
BENTLEY DELIVERY CENTRE WA 6983


Ph: (08) 9219 9145
Email: juliet.wege@dpaw.wa.gov.au

Sydney

Peter Weston
National Herbarium of New South Wales
Mrs Macquaries Road
SYDNEY NSW 2000


Ph: (02) 9231 8111
Email: peter.weston@rbgsyd.nsw.gov.au

New Zealand

Christchurch

Ilse Breitwieser
Allan Herbarium
Landcare Research New Zealand Ltd
PO Box 69040
LINCOLN 7640


Ph: (03) 321 9621
Fax: (03) 321 9998
Email: breitwieseri@landcareresearch.co.nz

^TOP