Common name:
Fringe Lily

Family name:
Liliaceae

Botanical name:
Thysanotus spp.

Flowering/fruiting season:
Spring and summer

Location:
Woodland or open forest habitats, 'not uncommon in ACT' (Burbidge & Gray, 1976:102)

Use:

  • Food
  • ' cluster of white watery tubers at the base of the plant stem. would probably have been cooked before being eaten.' (Zola & Gott, 1992:44)
  • Root eaten, 'sometimes roasted but usually raw.' (Cribb & Cribb, 1987:175)

Fringe Lily

Notes:
Tubers are replaced each year (and possibly constitute a water store for the plant) (Gott, 1995)

Language names:

Horticulture :
Propagate by seed or division; needs sunny well-drained position (Wrigley & Fagg, 1998: 192)

Similar species:

Use code:
ROOT

« « Go Back | Return to Top of Page