Common name:
Kangaroo Apple

Family name:

Botanical name:
Solanum linearifolium

Flowering/fruiting season:
Summer (Flood, 1980:96)


  • Tableland
  • In disturbed dry sclerophyll such as margins of young pine plantations; common in vicinity of Lake George; also coastal ranges form Sydney to Vic. border (Burbidge & Gray, 1976:320)

Kangaroo Apple


  • Food
  • Large fruit (2x2cm) was eaten raw or roasted. 'Only eaten when outer skin bursts in summer, mealy, slightly acid taste' (Flood, 1980:96)


  • Purple flowers, yellow fruit
  • Cautionary note on consumption of Solanum (see Cribb & Cribb, 1987:60)

Language names:

Horticulture :
Propagated by seed or from cutting. 'Very hardy in all soils and aspects. Fast growing excellent screen plant.' (Wrigley & Fagg, 1998:467-68)

Similar species:
S. aviculare

Use code:

« « Go Back | Return to Top of Page