Common name:
Blue Flax Lily, Anther Flax Lily

Family name:
Liliaceae

Botanical name:

  • Dianella spp
  • Dianella revoluta var. revoluta

Flowering/fruiting season:
October - December

Location:

  • Uncommon in ACT (Burbidge & Gray, 1976:100)
  • Grassy hillsides, eg Aranda bushland
  • ' found in all States in a variety of habitats from heath to open forests and woodlands' (Stewart & Percival, 1997:17)

Blue Flax Lily, Anther Flax Lily
Blue Flax Lily

Use:

Notes:
Although the fruit can be eaten, it is not a good idea to eat too many (Gott, 1995)

Language names:
murmbal : Lake Hindmarsh (Zola & Gott, 1992)

Horticulture :
Propagate from seed or by division; most situations suitable (Wrigley & Fagg, 1998:152)

Similar species:
Nodding Blue Lily Stypandra glauca has similar flowers, later in season; leaves form massive clump (Fraser & McJannett, 1993:71)

Use code:
FRT, ROOT, SEED

« « Go Back | Return to Top of Page