Common name:
Small-leaved Clematis, Old Manís Beard

Family name:
Ranunculaceae

Botanical name:
Clematis microphylla

Flowering/fruiting season:
September - October

Small-leaved Clematis

Location:

Use:

Notes:
Uncooked roots can be very peppery to taste (Gott, 1995)

Language names:

Horticulture :
Propagate from cuttings; hardy in well-drained sunny position; stands very dry conditions; frost hardy. Ideal fence and ground cover (Wrigley & Fagg, 1998:597, 603)

Similar species:
Clematis aristata

Use code:
ROOT

Small-leaved Clematis

« « Go Back | Return to Top of Page