Common name:

  • Appleberry
  • Apple Dumpling
  • Common Appleberry
  • Hairy Appleberry
  • Mylong

Family name:
Pittosporaceae

Botanical name:
Billardiera scandens

Appleberry

Flowering/fruiting season:
Fruits spring-summer (Flood, 1980:95)

Location:
Dry sclerophyll forest (Burbidge & Gray, 1976:192)

Use:

  • Food
  • Summer fruits (Wreck Bay Community & Renwick, 2000:44)
  • Pleasant, slightly acid berries were eaten raw (Flood, 1980:95)
  • ' another favourite sometimes picked from the plant and roasted briefly before eating. It is usual to wait until they have ripened to a pale opaque brown. Often they are found on the ground below the plant. '(Wreck Bay Community & Renwick, 2000:44)

Notes:

  • 'A small climber with hanging yellow-green bell-shaped flowers, followed by oval, fuzzy fruits. The fruit is green with a red tinge and contains many black seeds. When soft enough to eat they fall from the branches.' (Zola & Gott, 1992:49)
  • '... flavour akin to dried apples.' (Cribb & Cribb, 1987:70)

Language names:
karrawang : 'apple-berry' Coranderrk (Zola & Gott, 1992:49)

Horticulture :

Similar species:
B. longiflora Purple Appleberry - drier, purple fruit - found in cooler, wetter forests (Zola & Gott, 1992:49)

Use code:
FRT

« « Go Back | Return to Top of Page