Common name:
Chocolate Lily, Nodding Chocolate Lily

Family name:
Liliaceae

Botanical name:
Arthropodium fimbriatus

Flowering/fruiting season:
January - February

Location:
Open, grassy areas

Use:

  • Food
  • Tubers eaten (Gott, 1995)

Chocolate Lily

Notes:

  • Unbranched stem; numerous tubers
  • Arthropodium strictus (see photo) has ' slender branched flowering stem with purple flowers borne singly'. (Cribb & Cribb, 1987:185)

Language names:

Horticulture :
Propagate from seed or plant division. Full sun position in most soils; mass planting to gain most of chocolate scent. (Wrigley & Fagg, 1998: 152-3)

Similar species:
Vanilla Lily Arthropodium milleflorum

Use code:
LEA

« « Go Back | Return to Top of Page