Common name:
Green Wattle, Black Wattle

Family name:

Botanical name:
Acacia mearnsii


Flowering/fruiting season:
Flowers in spring; seeds in summer

Common (Eddy et al., 1998:146) Slopes of Black Mountain; near Lake George (Burbidge & Gray, 1976:204)

Green Wattle


In many regions of Australia there are records of the use of different parts of wattle plants for different purposes. Some species have edible seeds/seed pods, most of which require processing before eating: green seed pods need to be cooked lightly in the ashes; hard, dry seeds can be ground into flour and then mixed with water to form a paste which tastes similar to peanut butter! See Latz (1995:49-53) for discussion of wattle seeds still in use as food in Central Australia.

Language names:

Horticulture :
Propagate from scarified seed; very hardy, fast growing tree to 10m (Wrigley & Fagg, 1998:491)

Similar species:
A. parramattensis

Use code:

« « Go Back | Return to Top of Page